Establishment of a new strategy for the treatment of spinal cord injury: Intrathecal administration of incubated autologous bone marrow stromal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Toshio  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yoshihisa  田附興風会, 第6研究部, 研究主幹 (30243025)
IDE Chizuka  藍野大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70010080)
FUKUSHIMA Masanori  先端医療振興財団, 臨床研究情報センター, センター長 (80107820)
IWASE Masaaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30247902)
SAITO Fukuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (01046227)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脊髄再生 / 骨髄単核球 / 髄液内投与 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 四肢麻痺 / 対麻痺 / 運動スコア / 知覚スコア / AIS grade / 単核球 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To determine whether intrathecal administration of autologous bone marrow cells is safe and feasible for treatment of subacute spinal injury, five patients with tetraplegia due to cervical spinal injury and 5 with paraplegia due to thoracic spinal injury were included. About 1 million mononuclear cells were obtained from their own iliac bone, and administered immediately into cerebrospinal fluid by lumbar puncture. The patients were closely observed for 6 months. No adverse responses were observed. In a few patients treated earlier, definite motor and sensory recovery was remarkable, but limited in patients treated later. Spinal injury treatment with administration of bone marrow cells into cerebrospinal fluid is safe and feasible underwent in the early subacute phase.