A Development of automated medical drug delivery system to support management of circulation, coupled with a neural treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA ATSUNORI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30324370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMACHI Masaru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 部長 (40250261)
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 自動医療 / 循環 / 心不全 / 自動治療 / 生体医工学 / 生体システム / 左心房圧 / 肺動脈圧 / 右心房圧 / 医工学
Research Abstract
Management of circulation in intensive care medicine is a highly specialized medical treatment, that directly determines vital prognosis of patients. Recently, however, a lack of physician decreases a medical care, while a great physical stress of physician leads human errors, as widely recognized as a social problem. The present study is a challenge to resolve the problem by creating automated medical system based on physiology, biomedical engineering and technology. It developed the automated medical system, in which a computer makes a diagnosis about cardiovascular dynamics, delivers multiple drugs simultaneously and improved cardiovascular dynamics, with emphasizing on a prediction of left atrial pressure, a fail-safe device, an alerm and an neural treatment.