Analysis of oral cancer oncogenic mechanism mediate by the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (00109456)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔がん / HuR / pp32 / pp32r1 / Transportin2 / ARE-mRNA / 結合タンパク / 安定化 / Transnortin2
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of HuR binding protein, Transportin 2 (TNPO2), pp32, pp32r1 in order to understand the oncogenic mechanism mediated by the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA. TNPO2 had some relation with the stabilization of ARE-mRNA. pp32 inhibited the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA, furthermore, pp32r1 suppressed the degradation of HuR in the cytoplasm of cells.
These results indicate that TNPO2, pp32, pp32r1 are the regulators of the ARE-mRNA stabilization and a new cancer therapy by controlling these proteins is promising.