Visualization of functional dynamics in bone cells by three dimensional fluorescence imaging toward understanding of bone physiopathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Tadahiro  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授(特定教員) (20282775)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージング / 骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 骨 / 骨格発生 / 蛍光イメージング / 形態計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to unveil novel mechanisms of bone pathophysiology by exploiting three-dimensional (3D) fluorescence morphometry. After acquisition of fluorescence optical sections, 3D images were reconstructed in silico, by which. detailed distribution pattern and signal intensity of molecule of interest can be quantitatively analyzed. We successfully measured and compared osteocyte-network pattern in bones loaded by distinct physiological tensions. Spatio-temporal dynamics of Sclerostion production by osteocytes during postnatal bone development was described. Furthermore, we uncovered unique regulatory mechanism of FGF23 by DMP1.