Clarification about the antidepressant effect of salivary gland BDNF due to chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUKINOKI Keiichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00298233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBDNF / 唾液腺 / 咀嚼運動 / うつ病 / 抗鬱効果 / ATP / 唾液 / 抗うつ薬 / ATP受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether there are association between antidepressant and BDNF increased by chewing. The BDNF strong expression mouse derived from salivary gland showed a high BDNF blood symptom by ELISA system. Using this Tg mouse, we examined an action physiologic change by open field test and an elevated cross maze. The center invasion number of times, sojourn time in open field test was significantly high in the open arm invasion number of times with Tg mouse in the elevated cross maze. It was suggested that salivary gland BDNF showed an antianxiety effect in the central nervous system. In summary, by the animal experiment, the salivary gland BDNF may be antidepressant effect, but it will be necessary to examine it in detail in future whether BDNF increased by human chewing has antidepressant effects.