Analysis of salivary secretory function via Sirt1 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
INOUE Hiroko  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
RYO Koufuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺 / Sirt1 / カロリー制限 / 唾液分泌 / Sirt1遺伝子 / 唾液腺分泌 / ドライマウス
Research Abstract
Calorie restriction (CR) showed increase of Sirt1 expression and activity in mice salivary glands. The increased saliva secretion and the decreased 8 OH-dG, an oxidative stress marker, were confirmed. The infiltration of inflammatory cells and inflammatory cytokines were diminished. From the microarray analysis, inflammatory and immune related genes were decreased and amino acid related genes were increased. Moreover, serine revealed increased tendency saliva secretion. The number of mitochondria and the mutated mitochondria genes were decreased. However, ATP production was increased.