Molecular mechanim of cancer-associated bone pain caused by protons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
TANAKA Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20548200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔生化学 / プロトン / 骨痛 / 骨転移
Research Abstract
Bone pain is one of the most common complications associated with bone metastasis. It causes increased morbidity and undermining QOL in cancer patients with bone metastasis. However, the molecular basis of bone pain remains unclear. We reasoned that acidic conditions contribute to bone pain, because cancer creates acidic extracellular microenvironment and acid is a well-known algesic substance.
We found that extracellular microenvironment of bone-colonizing cancer was acidic due to proton release via V-ATPase proton pump expressed on plasma membrane. Microarray analysis using primary sensory neuron cells isolated from dorsal root ganglions (DRG) demonstrated that acidic microenvironment increased the transcription of several genes including CGRP and Snap25.Our findings suggest that acidic microenvironments created by cancer cells colonizing bone contribute to elicitation of bone pain through regulating the expression of algogenic genes in DRG sensory neurons.