The molecular mechanism by which transcriptional factor DEC1 modulates circadian rhythms of blood pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHIRO Mitsuhide  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00144858)
KAWAMOTO Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50224861)
FUJIMOTO Katsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40294566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 血圧 / 時計遺伝子 / DEC1 / ノックアウトマウス / 2012/12/01
Research Abstract
Blood pressure shows a circadian variation, and many patients with cardiovascular diseases show disturbance in blood pressure circadian rhythm. We found that clock protein DEC1 binds and represses the E-boxes in the promoter of Atp1b1 gene, which encodes the beta subunit of Na/K-ATPase, whereas CLOCK activates these E-boxes. Consequently, the Atp1b1 mRNA and protein levels in the cardiovascular system showed circadian rhythms. Dec1-deficient mice showed decreased blood pressure, whereas clock-mutant mice showed increased blood pressure, as Na/K-ATPase is essential for the control of blood pressure. These findings revealed for the first time the molecular mechanism involved in blood pressure circadian rhythm.