Molecular mechanism by which the alternative NF-kB pathway regulates bone metabolism and bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
JIMI EIJIRO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40272603)
KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  九州歯科大学, 九州歯科大学, 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 歯学部, 歯学部, 助教, 講師, 准教授 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / NF-κB / NF-κBの非古典的経路 / 骨代謝調節 / 破骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / BMP
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanisms triggered by the alternative NF-kB pathway in the regulation of osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation. Osteoblastic differentiation induced by BMP2, as shown by alkaline phosphatase activity. Smad1 phosphorylation was also enhanced in primary osteoblasts from aly/aly mice. The ectopic bone formation in vivo that was induced by BMP2 was enhanced in aly/aly mice compared with controls. On the other hand, the overexpression of RelB in aly/aly bone marrow cells rescues RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis by inducing p100 processing. Cot, an MAP3K, was up-regulated by RelB overexpression and knocking down of Cot expression significantly reduced the RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis induced by RelB overexpression. Thus, the alternative the NF-kB pathway via the processing of p52 from p100 negatively regulates osteoblastic differentiation by modifying BMP activity and positively regulates RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis.