Intravital imaging study for the regulation of salivary gland functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部薬理学分野, 講師 (20326549)
NEZU Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部薬理学分野, 講師 (00305913)
東城 庸介  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90111731)
和泉 博之  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20108541)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺 / イメージング / カルシウム / in vivo / イノシトール三リン酸 / 血流 / 遺伝子導入 / ウイルスベクター / カルシウムシグナル / 唾液分泌 / 発光センサー / 蛍光イメージング / 口腔乾燥症 / サイクリックAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the in vivo imaging of Ca2+ responses in salivary gland in live rats. This novel method allowed to demonstrate the tissue-wide synchronization of Ca2+ oscillations in acetylcholine-stimulated submandibular glands, and parasympathetic nerves mediated Ca2+ responses. In addition, new techniques for the real time monitoring of salivary secretions and blood flow imaging clarified the regulatory mechanisms for salivary secretions. We also developed a method, CFLA, for the measurement of IP3 using fluorescent ligands and ligand binding domain of IP3 receptors. In comparison with the LIBRA, a FRET based IP3 sensor, the new methods provided 5-times larger FRET signal. This method was also applied for quantitative analysis of IP3.