Study on the elucidation and prevention for cardiovascular disorder by HACEK group oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00274001)
MURAKAMI Jun  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40362983)
KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40112148)
YOKOTA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (00243460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Fusanori  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 歯周病細菌 / HACEK群細菌 / 心臓・血管疾患 / A. actinomycetemcomitans / 口腔細菌 / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
Research Abstract
Several microbiologic and epidemiologic studies have suggested an association between oral bacteria and systemic health such as diabetes, respiratory diseases and cardiovascular diseases. The HACEK organisms (Haemophilus species, Aggregatibacter species, Cardiobacterium hominis, Eikenella corrodens, and Kingella species) among oral bacteria are noted as the pathogens of infective endocarditis. The aim of this study is to determine the possible pathogenic factors of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans and oral methanogenic Archaea on infective endocarditis, and to analyze clinical and microbiological characteristics of the patients with infective endocarditis. Cell surface enolase and RNA chaperone protein, Hfq in A. actinomycetemcomitans and group II chaperonin of oral methanogenic Archaea were further characterized. The antimicrobial activity of inhibitor for methionine aminopeptidase and vitamin K analogues were also examined as a candidate of new therapeutic agents.