Regulatory effect of the TLR/TACI-MyD88 signaling pathway on immune responses associated with the homing of IgA-producing B cells into salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
INTO Takeshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10360918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Toshiya  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90263095)
TAKAYAMA Eiji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
INOMATA Megumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40553798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50145265)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / 唾液腺 / シェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫 / IgA / B細胞 / IgA / MyD88 / Toll様受容体 / TACI / 粘膜免疫 / B細胞 / MyD88 / TACI
Research Abstract
The aim of this basic research project is to clarify the effect of cellular signaling molecule MyD88-mediated immune responses on the homing of IgA-producing B cells into salivary glands, the mechanism of which underlies basic oral immune defense machineries. Through our execution of the experimental plans, it had been figured out that MyD88 deficiency hardly affected IgA production in mouse salivary glands. However, we have found that mouse MyD88 deficiency remarkably suppresses the lymphoid-associated pathogenesis found in female mice, which resembles the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome in humans. Thus, although this study project had not attained our original aim, we have been able to obtain a certain degree of results that are adequate for a basic research project. For our future investigations, we are planning to make efficient use of the results obtained through this project.