| Project/Area Number |
23390432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAMI Junji 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Yasushi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
KOMADA Wataru 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10447493)
EBIHARA Arata 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60251534)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90175430)
石村 瞳 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20451916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 光干渉断層計 / 歯冠修復 / う蝕 / 亀裂 / コンポジットレジン修復 / 窩壁適合性 / 非う蝕性歯頸部欠損 / OCT / 齲蝕 / コンポジットレジン / 適合性 / 摩耗 |
| Research Abstract |
Swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT) can construct cross-sectional images of biological structures. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility to introduce SS-OCT in restorative dentistry.In operative dentistry, SS-OCT was examined to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy for the detection of caries and tooth crack. Refractive indices of enamel and dentin and attenuation coefficient were measured using SS-OCT. We also establish a method for non-destructive detection of gap and secondary caries beneath composite restorations. In endodontics, SS-OCT was used for the detection of root fracture, imaging the pulp chamber, and detection of second mesiobuccal canal of maxillary molars. In the field of fixed prosthodontics, influence of dentin alteration due to aging on OCT imaging was evaluated. In composite restorations, wear is one critical problem in clinic. Subsurface cracks underneath wear traces were observed.