Dental pulp regeneration by stem cell transplantation: development of scaffolds and establishment of an animal experimental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
KANEKO Tomoatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
SHIGETANI Yoshimi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80397132)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞•組織 / 歯髄 / スキャホールド / 幹細胞 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
This study was designed with the ultimate purpose of establishing a tooth pulp tissue engineering using transplantation of dental pulp stem cells, and conducted to select appropriate scaffolds and develop an experimental engineering system using rat molars. It was demonstrated that rat dental pulp is equipped with stem-like cells that coexpress CD146 and MAP1B and are distributed predominantly in theperivascular area. rat dental pulp by means of immunohistochemistry. Moreover, transplantation of rat mesenchymal stem cells into pulpotomized rat molars with a PLLA/Puramatrix scaffold resulted in the formation of new mineralized tissues at 4 weeks. These results suggest that the experimental model used in this study is useful for investigating the pulp tissue regeneratiopn using stem cell transplantation.