Development of adhesive resins with the function to promote tissue regeneration by release of FGF-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBA Wakako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (10523087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 修復材料 / レジン / 組織再生 / 接着性 / FGF-2
Research Abstract
Aiming at achievement of adhesive resins with the function to promote tissue regeneration, novel hydrogel as a carrier of protein was fabricated by copolymerization of HEMA and a cross-linking monomer. The experimental poly-HEMA-based hydrogel particle was effective for loading and long-term release of proteins. The analysis of release kinetics and in vitro cell culture studies demonstrated that FGF-2-releasing particle was successfully developed by loading FGF-2 to the experimental poly-HEMA-based hydrogel particle. In addition, 4-META/MMA-based adhesive resins were found to be possibly combined with theFGF-2-releasing hydrogel particle, and the benefits of combination of these two components were suggested.