Development of a new comprehensive treatment for dental caries based on minimum intervention dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00217770)
SUGE Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60243713)
YUMOTO Hiromichi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60284303)
HIRAO Kouji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00581399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords齲蝕 / 歯髄炎 / ミニマムインターベンション / 高周波/電磁波 / アンモニウムヘクサフルオロシリケート / 齲蝕治療法 / ミニマルインターベンション / 象牙質再石灰化法 / 電磁波/高周波 / 自然免疫応答 / ミニマルインターベンション(MI) / フッ化ジアミンシリケート / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
In Japan, challenging cases of dental disease such as root surface caries become a problem in step with a rapid aging society. We tried to develop a new comprehensive treatment of caries based on minimum intervention. First, we developed the remineralization and reinforcement of decalcified tooth using ammonium hexafluorosilicate (SiF) with antimicrobial agents. Second, we developed the disinfection of caries related bacteria with electro-magnetic wave irradiation (EMWI). And finally, we examined the anti-inflammatory effects of tea catechin to fibroblasts to develop a new treatment for deep carious lesion.
We found the increase of crystallinity of hydroxyapatite with SiF treatment and antibacterial agents such as catechin are effective with SiF. Also, we found the bacteriocidal or inactive effects of EMWI on S. mutans. Catechin had inhibited the production of cytokines and chemokines from pulpal fibroblasts.
These results indicate the possibility of new caries treatment.