The basic study of new endodontic therapy induced with cementum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nobuyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20163610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Yuko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院・歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60050689)
WATANABE Kiyoko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院・歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70148021)
MUTOH Noriko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院・歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40510433)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / セメント芽細胞 / MTA / 根管充填 / セメント質
Research Abstract
The ideal healing of an endodontic treatment is a mineralized tissue formation on apical foramen. This study aimed at developing the new endodontic treatment which can heal by using Mineral Trioxide Aggregate(MTA) and S-PRG filler by controlling hard tissue formation of the cell which present in the periapical tissue. We used the cells that a human cementblast (HCEM), a human pulp chamber cell (HPulp) and a human periodontal ligament cell (HPLC). The co-culture with MTA and cement containing S-PRG filler. We investigated the expression of genes involved in mineralized tissue formation (Bone Sialoprotein ; BSP, Osteocalcin ; OCN), and mineralization (Alkaline phosphatase ; ALP).It was shown that BSP, OCN and ALP revelation become the maximum in 24 hours and as for all the cells, the potential of mineralized tissue ( bone or cementum) was observed. MTA and S-PRG filler promoting the differentiation induction of HCEM, HPulp, and HPLC participating in the mineralized tissue formation.