Depth profiling XAFS analysis of the interface between surface treated implant and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (60175164)
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
AIDA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301011)
HONGO Toshio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60142444)
WADA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
亘理 文夫  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70158682)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント / 表面処理 / 骨結合 / X線 / XAFS / チタン / 表面分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocompatibility of various dental and medical materials is affected by the  conditions of materials surface, interface and erosion of trace metallic elements from the metallic materials and their accumulation in the tissues. In this study, the accumulation of dental alloy elements in the mucosa closely contacted with the metallic restorations using the position sensitive elemental and chemical state analysis method with X-ray microbeam. In addition, the chemical state analysis of the surface layer of surface treated titanium implant and the depth dependent change of titanium oxide was suggested.