Association of oral function with mental and physical senescence, and longevity: with a central focus on centenarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70273696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
OKADA Tadashi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60733186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢歯科学 / 健康長寿 / 口腔機能 / 咬合力 / 栄養 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 歯学 / 老化 / 歩行 / 高齢者 / 咬合咀嚼 / 長寿 / 咬合 / 口腔感覚 / 味覚 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the association of oral function and health and longevity, and to show the significance of maintaining and recovering masticatory function. It was a part of a multidisciplinary research project focused on the health and longevity of older Japanese conducted not only by dentists but also nutritionists psychologists, sociologists, and geriatrics physicians.
We examined 1000 septuagenarians (69-71 years), 973 octogenarians (79-81 years), and 272 nonagenarians (89-91 years). As the results, multivariate analyses after adjusting for major confounding factors showed that the occlusal force was significantly related to nutrient intakes, cognitive function and motor function.