Verification study of sleep bruxism pathogenesis focused on the serotonin nerve activities as neuromodulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Hajime  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10253022)
MAEKAWA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
SOGAWA Norio  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30236153)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
松香 芳三  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90243477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / セロトニン神経系 / トランスポーター / 筋電図 / 睡眠障害 / 口腔運動器疾患 / 5-HT神経系 / セロトニントランスポーター / 日間変動 / 簡易貼付型測定装置 / 簡易貼付型睡眠時ブラキシズム測定装置 / PSG検査 / 睡眠学 / 顎関節症 / 臨床疫学 / モノアミン神経系 / 歯科疾患 / 臨床疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aimed to evaluate the correlation between SERT uptake ability in human peripheral platelets and SB frequency. Subjects were consecutively recruited from sixth-year students. SB frequency was determined as the summary score of 3-consecutive night assessments using a self-contained EMG detector/analyzer in their home environment. Fasting peripheral venous blood samples were collected in the morning following the final SB assessment. Amount of SERTs and platelets were quantified by ELISA assay. Functional characterization of SERT, 5-HT uptake, maximum velocity (Vmax) and affinity constant (Km) were assessed by [3H] 5-HT uptake assay. The correlation between these aforementioned variables and SB level was evaluated.
A small but significant negative correlation between SB level and [3H] 5-HT uptake was observed (p<0.05, R2=0.063, Spearman correlation). Platelet serotonin uptake is significantly correlated to SB frequency, although it only explains a small amount of SB variability.