Development of novel nucleic acid medicine artificial bone using bioprocessed NF-kB decoy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TAKAYASU  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60240876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIASA Kyo  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60304432)
DOI Kazuya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80444686)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNF-κBデコイ / 連通多孔性アパタイト / ESCA / 骨髄由来破骨前駆細胞 / TRAP / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / インプラントGBR / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄由来破骨前駆細動
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop the newly useful artificial bone material combined the NF-kB decoy which is known as nucleic acid medicine with the polyphosphoric acid reported that is restrained the osteoclasts and promoted the activity of the osteoblasts. It was clarified that the NF-kB decoy was restrained strongly the activity of the osteoclasts in vitro by the TRAP staining and the measurement of TRAP positive cells. It was clarified also that the polyphoshoric acid was promoted the activity of the osteoblast in vitro. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the artificial bone with the polyphosphoric acid and the NF-kB decoy was promoted the bone formation in vivo. In the results of this study, we were able to acquire the significant knowledge about the development of the newly artificial bone which is influenced both of the osteoclasts and the osteoblasts.