Improvement of the replacement of carbonate apatite to bone by the regulation of porous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURU Kanji  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (50314654)
MATSUYA Shigeki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00108755)
MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部 (20200214)
MARUTA Michito  福岡歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40507802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 海綿骨 / 高温分解 / 溶解析出 / 前駆体 / 海面骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of fabricating artificial bone substitute from xenograft based on the compositional transformation to α-tricalcium phosphate followed by compositional transformation to carbonate apatite maintaining its macroscopic structure. Heat treatment at 900°C result in complete burning out of the organic substrate indicating antigen-antibody reaction will be completely eliminated. Then, the bone is further heated at 1500°C for compositional transformation to α-tricalcium phosphate which has higher reactivity and slightly dissolves in water. Then the bone with α-tricalcium phosphate composition was hydrothermally treated in 4 mol/L ammonium carbonate at 250°C. Based on the dissolution-precipitation reaction, composition of the bone with α-tricalcium phosphate composition transferred to carbonate apatite maintaining its macroscopic structure.