Development of a fluorinated tissue conditioner with high durability and healing acceleration function by bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00294570)
KOJIO Ken  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20346935)
HONG Guang  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70363083)
TORISU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (80264258)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 高分子・物性 / 補綴用材料 / 粘膜調整材 / レオロジー / 動的粘弾性 / フッ素系モノマー / 高分子構造・物性 / 光触媒 / 粘膜調整剤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a fluorinated tissue conditioner with high durability and healing acceleration function by bioactive substances. The gelation characteristics, dynamic viscoelastic properties, their changes with time, solubility of components, and cytotoxicity were evaluated. The liquid component that showed high cytotoxicity was determined. The problems of current tissue conditioners were discussed. The system of three dimensional culture by gingival epithelia cell and gingival fibroblast was also developed. Subsequently, the efficacy of fluorinated monomers and healing acceleration were examined. The fluorinated monomers produced the materials having higher durability.