Effect of daytime EMG biofeedback on sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Masanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Kiyotaka  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50343439)
TERADA Nobuiyuki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90155466)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Kanji
SUGIUR Goh
IWASE Naoki
WATANABE Akira
IIZUKA Tomoaki
SATO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 聴覚フィードバック / 携帯型筋電計 / 顎関節症 / 歯根破折 / 咬合性外傷 / 認知行動療法 / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / バイオフィードバック / クレンチング / ブラキシズム / セルフコントロール / ストレス / 筋電図 / 覚醒時 / 睡眠時 / 咀嚼筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effect of electromyogram-biofeedback (EMG-BF) training to improve awake bruxism on sleep bruxism regulation. Fourteen male participants (27.8±2.4) with bruxism were randomly divided into biofeedback (7; BF) and control (7; CO) groups to undergo 5-hour EMG measurement from temporalis during the day and nighttime for 3 consecutive weeks. The BF group underwent EMG-BF in Week 2, during which a signal was delivered in the event of clenching to stop it. No such alert was generated in the CO group throughput the recording periods. Results showed that a significant decrease in the number of EMG events was observed in the BF compared to the CO group in Week 3 (p<0.05; Tukey’s HSD test); in the former, the number of events significantly decreased in Weeks 2 and 3 compared to Week 1 during both the day and nighttime. These findingss suggest that daytime EMG-BF has potential to reduce nocturnal bruxism.