Project/Area Number |
23390448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANUMA Takeshi 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10196694)
IGARASHI Yoshimasa 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20107303)
NISHIYAMA Akira 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359675)
KIUCHI Yuji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50204821)
KINO Koji 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (80143585)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 構造方程式モデリング / 遺伝子多型 / SNP / SNPs / 共分散構造分析 / 5-HT / セロトニン2A受容体 / リスクファクター |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate the structural equation model of sleep bruxism associated with genetic and environmental factors and visualize the nature of sleep bruxism. 99 subjects were divided into sleep bruxism group (n=59) and control group (n=40) with the use of a clinical diagnostic criteria and 3 nights masseter EMG recording data. The environmental factors were explored with self-administered questionnaires. The genotype was determined on the polymorphism of SLC6A4, HTR1A, HTR2A and HTR2C. The modeling analysis found that an altered model of sleep bruxism related to 3 latent variables defined as sleep regulation, psychological stressor, and serotonergic system. The model elucidated that the R-square of sleep bruxism status was 0.24. The goodness-of-fit showed GFI= 0.910, adjusted GFI= 0.868, CFI= 0.992 and RMSEA= 0.022. These visualized results improve understanding of the distinct role of genetic and environmental latent variables on sleep bruxism.