Development of self-driven artificial tongue to aid swallowing function and soft actuator for phonetic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO CHIKAHIRO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Youhei  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10410052)
OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
SHIGETA Yuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
KURIHAR Daisuke  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
IKAWA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 顎顔面補綴 / 人工舌 / CTデータ / VR空間 / プラットホーム / 三次元舌モデル / アクチュエータ / 構音補助 / フィジカルモデル / MR画像 / インプラント / 医用工学 / 三次元石膏モデル / 人口舌
Research Abstract
It is very difficult to reproduce normal tongue movement in the oral phase of swallowing with an artificial tongue. This study developed a novel artificial tongue to assist in swallowing. The fabric of the artificial tongue was constructed with plastic and rubber bands and was designed to reproduce tongue movement in the oral phase of swallowing. A series of movements of the artificial tongue were induced by applying slight pressure.
Our artificial tongue reproduced the series of tongue movements as follows; 1. Hold the food bolus to the center of dorsum of tongue via closing mouth (trigger) + Closing the pharynx, 2. Open the pharynx via lifting base of tongue, 3. Flowing the food bolus into the opened pharynx, 4. Flowing the food bolus into laryngopharynx with pressure on the base of tongue. The trigger for the series was volitional movement. Therefore, it was considered that the artificial tongue could assist in more normal physiological swallowing.