A study of bioactive materials used for filling bone defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOI Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80193465)
KAMAKURA Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
ANADA Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料学 / リン酸カルシウム / 天然高分子 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / ゼラチン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨再生 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP)
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate the effect of calcium phosphate crystal characteristics on the bioactivity of the bone substitute materials. The spongy composite consists of synthetic octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and natural polymers, such as gelatin, was prepared. OCP crystals, ground mechanically from micrometer to nano-submicro meter scale in size, were dispersed in gelatin matrix and molded. The composite was soaked in simulated body fluid for one week or implanted in rat calvaria critical-sized defect for 8 weeks and then analyzed. X-ray diffraction of the soaked materials showed that hydroxyapatite became detected with the time. Histological analysis of the decalcified specimens of the calvaria indicated that new bone was formed together with the partial biodegradation of the materials. The results suggest that the crystal characteristics may be a factor to affect the bioactivity of the composite.