Development of degradation controlled alloy with long-term release of bioactive metallic ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノスケール材料部門(国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点-MANA), グループリーダー (20343882)
MUKAI Toshiji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
KUMAMOTO Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
IMAI Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生歯学 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Biodegradaion mechanism and effect of new bone formation of magnesium alloys were examined by animal implant experiments. In subcutaneous implant model, Two magnesium alloys of different composition showed different degradation rate. Magnesium alloy of slow rate degradation revealed rapid organization of surrounded tissue. In intraosseous implant model, magnesium alloys showed similar degradation behavior to subcutaneous implant model. New bone was formed around magnesium alloys. New bone formation showed gradual increase in magnesium alloy with high rate degradation. In magnesium alloy with slow rate degradation, bone showed initial increase and afterwords gradual decrease. Magnesium alloys showed high contact rate with bone. Magnesium alloy were demonstrated the high compatibility to bone tissue.