A Challenge to the expansion of indications in periodontal tissue regeneration using FGF-2 by analyzing cross talk between signal molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10243247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
YAMASHITA Motozo  大阪大学, 歯学附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
TAKEDACHI Masahide  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
NOZAKI Takenori  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30263304)
YANAGITA Manabu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80379081)
OZASA Masao  大阪大学, 歯学附属病院, 医員 (20624563)
KOJIMA Yuko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (90632141)
SAWADA Keigo  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFGF-2 / 歯周組織 / 再生療法 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
To elucidate the possibility to the expansion of indications in the periodontal tissue regeneration using fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2), we examined the longitudinal prognosis of FGF-2 application in the clinical trials. Furthermore, we evaluated the efficacy combining FGF-2 and adipose tissue- derived stem cells (ADSC) for periodontal tissue regeneration in the severe periodontal tissue defects of beagle dogs, and investigated the signal transduction following the FGF-2 stimulations in mouse periodontal ligament cells.
In result, the long-term safeties of FGF-2 application in human and the expansion of efficacy combining FGF-2 and ADSC for periodontal tissue regeneration in the severe periodontal tissue defects of beagle dogs were showed. In addition, it was clear that there were the intracellular signaling mechanisms governed by the cross talk between FGF-2 and vascular endothelial growth factor or bone morphogenetic protein 2 in the periodontal tissue regeneration.