Jaw bone regeneration by bone-related protein immobilization to three-dimensional titanium fiber materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Tadao  福岡歯科大学, 再生医学研究センター, 教授 (80084250)
廣田 誠  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20347305)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科生体材料学 / 再生医学 / チタン / チタンファイバー / チタンワイヤー / タンパク質固定化 / コラーゲン / フィブロネクチン
Research Abstract
In the present study, protein adsorption towards titanium was first analyzed by quartz-crystal microbalance method and attachment and proliferation of osteoblast-like cells on fibronectin immobilized titanium was also investigated. Afterwards, collagen or fibronectin was immobilized onto three-dimensional titanium fiber web and titanium wire by using tresyl chloride-activation method, and bone regeneration process towards titanium fiber web or titanium wire was evaluated by animal implantation experiments. As a result, it is suggested that protein immobilized titanium fiber web and titanium wire were useful as regenerative materials for jaw bone.