development of implantable oseoinductive materials using polysaccharide and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) combined 3D fabricated scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tatsushi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 口腔病理学講座, 教授 (30175591)
TSURUTA Shozo  愛知学院大学, 歯科理工学講座, 准教授 (40183488)
HAYASHI Tatsuhide  愛知学院大学, 歯科理工学講座, 准教授 (70367621)
UENO Atsuko  愛知学院大学, 高齢者歯科学講座, 助教 (70469013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / スキャフォールド / BMP / 3次元造形 / 3次元造形 / 生体材料学 / 金属 / 多糖類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantable metal frames that had mesh like shapes were formed by means of 3 dimensional direct manufacturing for metal (ARCAM). This equipment is an only one system that can produce 3 dimensional forming for metals using electron beam which enable to make no porosity of target products, eventually could achieved highest mechanical property.
Bone morphogenetic protein was combined on the surface of each 3 dimensional implant, then was implanted in the mouse. At 3 weeks after implantation, new bone formation was observed. When adequate pore size of mesh was formed in the implant, new bone formation was occurred not only on the surface of embedded implant but also inside of the mesh area of the implant. Dextrin showed excellent property as a carrier of recombinant BMP to scaffold. Consequently, the developed system in this project could applicable as a new method for clinical application in dentistry, orthopedics and other medical areas in near future.