Research and development of innovative caries treatment by biotooth transplantation using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA MISAKO  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生歯科医療研究部, 部長 (20207773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOHARA Koichiro  歯科口腔先進医療開発センター, 再生歯科医療研究部, 室長 (60435865)
WATANABE Atsushi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 共同利用推進室, 室長 (90321843)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
MURAKAMI Masashi  歯科口腔先進医療開発センター, 再生歯科医療研究部, 研究員 (30614531)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細管象牙質形成 / 加圧刺激 / 歯髄幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / う蝕治療
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at the induction of iPS cells into odontoblastic differentiation in response to mechanical compression of the three-dimensional silicon membrane scaffold with dentinal tubule-like pores. The membrane was precoated with optimal method and materials to enhance iPS cell attachment. The optimal conditions, which were 19.6 kPa in compression magnitude, 4.0x10 5 cells/cm2 in cell density, and 9 hours of loading time, efficiently induced odontoblastic differentiation, showing significantly increased expression of odontoblast specific markers and enhanced elongation of cellular processes into the pore of membrane, a typical morphological feature of odontoblasts. In addition, up-regulation of BMP7 and Wnt10a and the involvement of the MAPK signaling pathway were observed. These results suggested the importance of three-dimensional physical structure of the scaffold in odontoblastic differentiation.