Osteogenesis by gradually expanding the interface between bone surface and periosteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA HIROSHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (00110651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨膜伸展 / 自家骨再生 / デンタルインプラント / 薄膜コーティング / 非晶質リン酸カルシウム / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング / チタン / 薄膜コーッティング / 再生骨
Research Abstract
We are investigating to regenerate bone by osteogenesis using gradually expanding the interface between bone surface and periosteum. In this study we developed the new dental implant system to obtain quick and broad adherence to surrounding bone to use for the regenerated bone. We evaluated thin amorphous calcium phosphate films coated on the surface of titanium dental implants using magnetron sputtering. The coated thin amorphous phosphate films induced early not only distance osteogenesis from the bone surrounding implants but also inner osteogenesis in the surface layers of the films. The implants showed early good mechanical fixation.These results suggested that implants coated with thin amorphous phosphate layers improve implant fixation and accelerate bone response.