| Project/Area Number |
23390459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIJO Hideto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
TEI Yuichi 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
YANO Fumiko 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80529040)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAOKA Kazunori 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
OGASAWARA Toru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨再生用移植片 / 骨再生 / 生理活性物質 / 骨移植片 / ナノDDS |
| Research Abstract |
By further integrating research that we had performed, this study was aimed to develop hybrid-type bone grafts for bone regeneration that were efficiently replaced into bone tissues. We identified osteogenic genes and bioactive factors with the bio-sensor and developed the osteogenic differentiation protocol using the nano drug delivery of the genes and factors. Focusing on iPS cells as a cell source for bone regeneration, we attempted to establish an in vitro differentiation protocol from the cells. Finally, we generated hybrid-type bone grafts that consisted of artificial bones and osteoblastic cells generated from stem cells, and examined their bone healing ability in animal experiments.