Optimization of the bone regeneration system using small molecules and examination of its molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Takato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / 低分子化合物
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to obtain basic knowledge on the bone regenerative therapy in which the shape and amount of regenerated bones are controlled by osteogenic small molecules. Optimization of osteogenic small molecule-based bone formation revealed that several small molecules efficiently induced osteoblast differentiation. Mechanistic studies proposed that their modes of action were the cell fate specification into an osteoblast lineage and the subsequent osteoblast maturation. Local administration of the molecules into bone defect models achieved bone regeneration in animals. Thus, these findings will lead to the development of small molecule-based bone regenerative therapies.