| Project/Area Number |
23390463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI AKIRA 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMO Tsuyoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40362991)
KISHIMOTO Koji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40243480)
IBARAGI Souitiro 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80549866)
YOSHIOKA Norie 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | angiogenin / neomycine / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 骨浸潤 / 癌誘発骨破壊 / 血管新生因子 / 破骨細胞 / 血管新生阻害薬 / angionenin / 骨破壊モデル / ノックアウトマウス / 骨破壊 / 癌 / 骨吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
Osteoclast-mediated bone resorption plays an important role in bone invasion or bone destruction of the cancer. We have been establishing the treatment of the cancer induced-bone diseases which assumed angiogenesis factor, angiogenin (ANG) as a molecular target. In the present study, we examined a therapeutic utility of ANG inhibitor and investigated the role of ANG using ANG-1 knockout mouse (ANG-KO). Trabecular bone formation of the early period of growth was suppressed in ANG-KO compare to the wild type mice (WT), and the in vitro osteoclasts formation using cells of ANG-KO was inhibited, but there were few differences in vivo model. The ANG inhibitor was able to confirm a utility for a mouse cancer bone destruction model. Newly developed medicine, Terrein, which inhibit the production of ANG, had not only the inhibition of angiogenesis, but also the antitumor activity. Therefore, a utility of ANG inhibitors against the cancer induced bone diseases was suggested.