Establishment of tailor-made therapy corresponding to the disease stage of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AZUMA, Masayuki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20144983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Katsumi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20335805)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / NF-kB / MMP-9 / アポトーシス / アクアポリン5 / 口腔乾燥 / 唾液腺 / テーラーメード医療 / アクアポリン5
Research Abstract
In this study, we found three findings. First, lymphocytic infiltration in the Sjogren's syndrome salivary glands was achieved by the translocalization of 5-a-reductase from the nucleus to cytoplasm. Second, destruction of acinar structure of Sjogren's syndrome salivary gland was induced by the activation of MMP-9 by TNF-a. Third, salivary duct cells lacking the expression of aquaporin (AQP)-5 was induced to express AQP5 by the treatment with DNA demethylating agent, decitabine.