Developing of differentiation inducing therapy on oral cancer by targeting transcription factor Brachyury which regulates cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40322292)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBrachyury / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
We reported that the T-box transcription factor Brachyury is a potential regulator of cancer stem cells (CSCs). Specifically, growth of CSCs was controlled by Brachyury knockdown in AdCC. Since CSCs are resistant to chemotherapy and radiotherapy, this finding provides a new principle for therapies targeting CSCs. In the present study, we established that Brachyury knockdown suppresses chemo- and radioresistance in vitro. Brachyury was knocked down by transfecting Brachyury short hairpin RNA (shRNA) into the AdCC CSC cell line, ACCS-M GFP. Brachyury knockdown significantly inhibited cell migration and invasion and suppressed chemoresistance. Furthermore, ACCS-M GFP radioresistance was significantly suppressed by Brachyury knockdown. Brachyury knockdown significantly sensitized ACCS-M GFP cells to chemoradiotherapy. This study demonstrates that Brachyury knockdown reduces invasiveness and chemo- and radioresistance of CSCs in vivo.