Membranous mucin expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazumasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00117516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWA Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30332901)
SAKAMOTO Ryoichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60452950)
HAMADA Tomofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00444894)
KAMIKAWA Yasuko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教務職員 (70253903)
Research Collaborator KUSUMOTO Takanobu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
NAGATA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
KANMURA Yuji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 膜型ムチン / MUC1 / MUC4 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予後規定因子 / 転移 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
MUC1 and MUC4 mucins are high molecular weight glycoproteins and help to protect and lubricate luminal surfaces under normal physiological conditions. The objective of the current study was to evaluate the prognostic significance of MUC1 and MUC4 expression in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Both MUC1 and MUC4 expression were found to be significantly correlated with tumor aggressiveness. In both mucins, the overall survival and disease-free survival rates were significantly worse for patients with expression compared with those without expression. In addition, these expressions were found to be an independent risk factor for subsequent regional lymph node metastasis. Taken together, these results suggest that patients with OSCC showing positive mucin expression should be followed up carefully, and that MUC1/MUC4 immunohistochemistry is a powerful indicator for tumor aggressiveness and can predict subsequent nodal metastasis and outcomes for patients with OSCC.