Development of therapy targeting lipid mediator-related GPCRs for prevention of bone resorptive diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIKIJI Hisako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
NAKAMURA Motonao  岡山理科大学, 理学部・臨床生命科学科, 教授 (40431762)
福田 仁一  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (00106270)
高橋 由希子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10582778)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takao  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所長 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPCR / 骨吸収性疾患 / オーファン受容体 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Lipids which mediate cell signals are called lipid mediators. Many lipid mediators exert their effects through G-protein coupled receptors (GPCR). We have investigated the lipid mediator-related GPCRs which prevent bone resorptive diseases. We have reported that gene ablation of the receptor of TDAG8 accerates the bone resorption. TDAG8, which has been considered as the GPCR of the lipids, is activated through the different mechanisms.