A study on the response of oral mucosa to reactive oxygen species and its application to the prevention against oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Tetsuro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20202913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (70150422)
鍛治屋 浩 (鍛冶屋 浩)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素 / 口腔癌 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞老化 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 老化マーカー / EMT / TRP
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism how reactive oxygen species (ROS) induce carcinogenesis of keratinocytes, normal human kerainocytes (NHEK) and oral squamous carcinoma cells (SCCs) were treated with hydrogen peroxide, and compared for the expressions of cellular senescence-associated molecules that is thought to be one of the tumor suppressor mechanisms. Hydrogen peroxide increased the expressions of senescence associated-beta-galactosidase and p16(INK4a) and induced the growth arrest in G0/G1 phase, in NHEK, but not SCC cells. Methylation level in p16 (INK4a) promoter was reduced with hydrogen peroxide in NHEK, but not SCCs. Methylation inhibitor 5-Azac enhanced the expression of p16 (INK4a) in NHEK, but not SCCs. The expression of DNA methyltransferase DNMT1 was suppressed in NHEK, but not SCCs. The inhibition of cellular senescence through the epigenetic modification on p16 (INK4a) expression may play an important role in carcinogenesis of keratinocytes.