Development of new therapeutic strategy for the craniosynostosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
HIGASHIHORI Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
KOBAYASHI Yukiho  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90201285)
大隈 瑞恵  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60456209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 頭蓋冠縫合部早期癒合症 / ナノサイエンス / アペール症候群 / FGFR2 / 可溶型受容体 / Apert症候群 / 先天異常 / 骨芽細胞分化
Research Abstract
Here we aimed to clarify the etiological mechanisms of craniosynostosis in mouse models of Apert syndrome and verify the effects of purified soluble FGFR2 harboring the S252W mutation (sFGFR2IIIcS252W) on calvarial sutures in Apert syndrome mice in vitro. We observed increased expression of Fgf10, Esrp1, and Fgfr2IIIb, which are indispensable for epidermal development, in coronal sutures in Apert syndrome mice. Purified sFGFR2IIIcS252W exhibited binding affinity for Fgf2 but also formed heterodimers with FGFR2IIIc, FGFR2IIIcS252W, and FGFR2IIIbS252W. sFGFR2IIIcS252W complexed with nanogels maintained the patency of coronal sutures, whereas synostosis was observed where the nanogel without sFGFR2S252W was applied. Thus, based on our current data, we suggest that increased Fgf10 and Fgfr2IIIb expression may induce the onset of craniosynostosis in patients with Apert syndrome and that the appropriate delivery of purified sFGFR2IIIcS252W could be effective for treating this disorder.