Functional analysis of signal transduction system involving membrane transporters in Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazuyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00437386)
OSHIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 研究員 (80116003)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / バイオフィルム / 齲蝕 / ABC膜輸送体 / 細菌 / ATP結合タンパク / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans metabolizes carbohydrates for adherence to and formation of biofilm on tooth surfaces, which allows the pathogen to tolerate rapid and frequent environmental fluctuations, such as nutrient availability, aerobic-to-anaerobic transitions, and pH changes. Investigation of ammonium transporters is important, as they play crucial roles in the uptake of nutrients by S. mutans in biofilm. The present study focused on characterizing the SMu1510 gene corresponding to nrgA in S. mutans, which is homologous to the ammonium transporter gene in Bacillus subtilis. The growth rate of an nrgA-deficient mutant strain (NRGD) was lower than that of the parental strain in the presence of ammonium. In addition, confocal laser scanning microscopy revealed that the structure of biofilm formed by NRGD was drastically different as compared to formed by the parental strain. These results suggest that the nrgA gene in S. mutans is essential for export of molecules and biofilm formation.