Project/Area Number |
23390474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANNE KAZUO 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院 (歯), 名誉教授 (30159032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Koutaro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20322240)
MOTOKAWA Masahide 広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90457268)
TANNE Yuki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50526241)
KUNIMATSU Ryo 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40580915)
HIROSE Naoto 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50611935)
吉岡 基子 広島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00612003)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 変形性顎関節症 / 軟骨 / SZP |
Research Abstract |
It is suggested that hyaronan(HA) affects superficial zone protein (SZP) expression through CD44 receptor. Interaction between SZP and HA in articular cartilage may be be critical for proper lubricating function in the surface of articular cartilage. In addition, High magnitude cyclic tensile strain (CTS) upregulates pro-inflammatory cytokines and matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in chondrocytes, while selective cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 inhibition has been shown to be beneficial to cytokine-induced cartilage damage. Celecoxib exerts protective effects on mandibular condylar chondrocytes under CTS stimulation by diminishing degradation and restoring synthesis of ECM. This result is in preparation to be submitted in the Journal of Cell tissue Res and Osteoarthritis Cartilage.