Creation of next generations of periodontal tissue engineering by applying honeycomb microarrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
KANAYA Sousuke  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周外科学 / 歯周組織再生 / スキャフォールド / トポグラフィー / 歯根膜細胞 / ハニカムフィルム / 生体模倣
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed to develop the new strategy for periodontal regeneration by combining both technologies of honeycomb microfilm (HF) and conditioning of the extracellular microenvironment for periodontal stem cells. As the result of studies, we indicated that: 1) a biodegradable polymer HF is suitable for the carrier of periodontal ligament cell sheet, 2) autocrine secretion of prostaglandin E2 is essential for the differentiation of periodontal cells stimulated with Ca2+ ion and mechanical stress, and 3) nano-hydroxyapatite could upregulated BMP-2 expression independent of ion release. Furthermore, OCP/ gelatin composite inlay increased angiogenesis as well as bone regeneration in the rat calvaria defect model. Our research results well established the foundations of new concept scaffold technology that can stimulate both cell proliferation and differentiation.