Analysis of the pathway from periodontal disease to lipid metabolism perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABETA Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20401763)
NAKAJIMA Takako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40303143)
DOMON Hisanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Kohji  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 歯周炎 / 動脈硬化症 / 脂質代謝 / Pophyromonas gingivalis / 糖代謝 / 炎症 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 高感度CRP / HDLコレステロール / LDLコレステロール / LXR / ABCA1 / Ido1
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of infection with periodontopathic bacteria on the lipid metabolism was analyzed. Periodontitis patients demonstrated the shift of serum lipid profile towards atherogenic with concomitant elevation of serum PCSK9 level. In mouse experimental periodontitis model induced by the infection with Porphyromonas gingivalis, various lipid metabolism-related genes including PCSK9 demonstrated changes towards proatherogenic. Serum HDL-cholesterol decreased in P. gingivalis-infected mice. These results suggest that infection with periodontopathic bacteria promotes atherosclerosis by suppression of cholesterol efflux and increased expression of LDL receptor in the liver.