Periodontal disease susceptibility evaluated on membrane traffic machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
FURUTA Nobumichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周病菌 / 歯周病 / 細菌・組織 / メンブレントラフィック / 細胞内侵入 / オートファジー / 細菌感染 / 細胞・組織 / SNARE
Research Abstract
Gingival epithelial cells function as innate host defense barriers to prevent intrusion by periodontal bacteria. Nevertheless, Porphyromonas gingivalis can enter these cells and pass through the epithelial barrier into deeper tissues. In this study, P. gingivalis induced cellular invagination to internalize the pathogen. The bacteria were sorted to early endosomes, and the half of them were transported to recycling pathway via SNARE protein VAMP2, which allowed the bacterial exit to the extracellular circumstances, a mechanism of cell-to-cell spread within periodontal tissues. The intracellular pathogens impaired fundamental cellular functions within the cargo. While, remaining half were sorted to lytic compartments, including autophagosomes. The machinery was found to be formed in contact sites between endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, which is a very unique finding indicating that 2 different organelle make a concerted effort to the formation of another organelle.