Molecular analysis of inflammasome in periodontal tissue destruction and regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SATORU  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
KITAMURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
YANAGITA Manabu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80379081)
SAITO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00127250)
MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 部長 (30174410)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周組織 / インフラマソーム / ECM分子 / 歯根膜特異的分子 / 炎症 / 再生 / 歯周病 / 歯根膜
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated expression pattern of inflammasome in periodontal tissue and cells to assess the involvement of inflammasome in periodontal tissue homeostasis, destruction and regeneration. It was shown that inflammasome-associated molecules are expressed in periodontal tissues and cells in normal conditions and these expressions are up-regulated in inflammatory conditions. Periodontal ligament associated extracellular matrix (PDL-ECM) proteins show the interaction with inflammasome, suggesting the regulation of tissue-homeostasis and inflammatory responses by PDL-ECM-inflammasome pathway.