Development and proposal of evaluation method of oral mucosal damages based on the degree of injuries and atrophy of oral mucosa and saliva properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40547254)
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
ITOU Emi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 技術一般職員 (80596817)
TAURA Katuhiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90005083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 障害 / 萎縮 / 唾液 / リスク評価 / 傷害 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔ケア / 超音波診断 / がん治療
Research Abstract
Novel diagnostic method and preventive treatment system of oral mucosa had been developed based upon the evaluation of the degree of injury and atrophy, to prevent oral problems of the elderly and side effects of cancer treatment. For this purpose, we established the haptic diagnostic devices of oral mucosa with the technology of ultrasound sensing. Using this device and conventional evaluation systems of oral environment, we analyzed the symptoms of injured oral mucosa, and objective estimation of damage on oral mucosa had advanced to utilize for the clinical applications. Based upon these results, total management plans to maintain the health of oral mucosa were discussed.