Anti-aging trial through oxidative stress control in oral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
TAMAKI Naofumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (20335615)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
KANEHIRA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 栄養 / 歯周病 / 水素水 / 歯周治療 / アタアッチメントロス
Research Abstract
The present clinical study aimed to clarify the interrelationship between periodontal health and dietary/hydrogen-rich water intake based on the systemic oxidative stress control. In the subjects with higher oxidative stress at baseline, relationship between periodontal disease progression and oxidative stress was apparent, whereas not with lower oxidative stress. The intake of 3 cups of coffee/day or more or intake of hydrogen-rich water showed inhibitory effect on periodontal disease.